Building effective preschool- family partnership in the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTezukayama University (2020-2022)
Kyoto Kacho University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Mari  帝塚山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10352923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPolder mentality / parental involvement / child day care / preschool / institutionallization / 親の会 / 保育理解 / 連絡ボード / 子どもを取り巻く環境の変化 / ヨーロッパにおける位置づけ / 学校組織と親の信頼関係 / 日本の親関与 / PTA活動 / 家庭教育支援 / 子育て支援 / 養育と教育の一体化 / 親関与のための段階的条件 / 対等なパートナーシップ / 教育機関のマネジメント理論 / 親別の学校戦略 / 親関与 / 自発性 / ケアからウェルフェアへ / 教育学 / 就学前教育 / オランダ / 比較教育政策 / パートナーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Netherlands is known as one of the happiest countries for children among developed countries, esp.
about its high grade of children's mental happiness, at the same time known as freedom of education, especially the right of parental school choice for their own children and the need for parental consent for school rules. With the rapid expansion of childcare policies linked to the market economy since the latter half of the 1990s, they have complied with educational policies, programs and contents of childcare emphasizes child-centered and procedures to set measures reflect the opinions of parents' associations. However, previous studies and interviews with related parties reveals that the reality does not function as much as it is "institutionalized", and that the good relationship between childcare centers and parents is formed by just the daily conversation between caregivers and parents and the strong idea that parents directly raise children (Polder Mentality).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オランダにおいて歴史の新しい保育施策やその利用実態が、この国の伝統である親による教育の自由をどのように反映しているのか、価値の分散化が著しい昨今の世界情勢とどのように調和させているのかは、この国の教育・保育研究を進めるうえで大きな意義があるテーマであり、この研究はその一端を担うものである。
保育機関が、親やその他の関連機関とどのように連携接続していくのかはわが国でも喫緊の課題であるが、教育分野において親関与の長い歴史を持つ一方で、市場原理と直接連動する保育分野では異なる様相を見せているオランダの実態は日本と共通する部分が多く、有用な示唆を与えている。