Factors for Social Capital Development that Contributes Improvement of Educational Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Koko  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, フェロー (00727688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 久美子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10259989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords離島 / 社会関係資本 / 居場所 / 学習支援 / 伝統行事 / キャリア / 地域社会関係資本 / 地域のつながり / キャリアプラン / 教育社会学 / 子供の貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Amami Island, with main active people in a community, the community network has been utilized through the neighborhood community associations or non-profit organizations, and community social capital has been maintained or re-developed. Also, children have been learning the traditional festivals, dances, and music, and formed the attachment to their community, thus contributing the development of community social capital. Furthermore, the city government or the board of education has provided the extra learning opportunities, developing social capital that improves the educational environment. At the same time, such a dense social capital could lead some young people to think that they don't have to study hard as they can rely on the community support. However, job opportunities are limited in the current situation in the island, and more guidance and support are required so that they can obtain necessary qualification and skills to enable them to keep working in the island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「島」という地域は独特の磁場を持ち、地域内で完結する結束型社会関係資本が希求され、形成され続けている。しかしながら、実際の経済、雇用には地域外への橋渡し型社会関係資本が不可欠になっている。結束型社会関係資本と橋渡し型社会関係資本の間には緊張関係が存在し得る。すなわち、橋渡し型社会関係資本のもたらす外部の経済論理に、結束型社会関係資本は呑み込まれやすいといえる。しかし、離島の場合は、外部の論理や力に対抗しうる「場」が結束型社会関係資本を形成し続け得る。両者のバランスをとった社会関係資本の形成、持続への取り組みが多様な立場から行われることは、他の離島にも同様に必要であることが示唆される。