Research on Methods for Teaching Vocabulary in Elementary School, Rooted in School Education and Child Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI AKIHIRO  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (10625172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語彙指導 / 教科書 / 児童図書 / 小学生新聞 / 国語教育 / 語彙 / 国語科教育学 / 語彙データベース / 教育学 / 児童文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first step of the study was to create a Japanese-language vocabulary database of elementary-school textbooks. The vocabulary was subsequently analyzed to derive important words to be learned in Japanese, science, social studies, and arithmetic. Next, a Japanese-language vocabulary database was created from 50 children’s books that are frequently lent out by elementary-school libraries. The vocabulary of the children’s books was then compared with that of the textbooks. Furthermore, a survey was conducted to assess elementary-school students’ understanding of key vocabulary.
The vocabulary of elementary-school newspapers was also surveyed and analyzed. The survey data from textbooks, children’s books, and elementary-school newspapers were then collected to clarify what vocabulary is needed in elementary-school students’ school life and in their everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小学校教科書並びに児童図書や小学生新聞の語彙を調査・分析して、児童の学校生活、日常生活において真に必要な語彙は何かを明らかにした。その成果は、全国国語教育学会編『国語科教育学の成果と展望Ⅲ』(2022年、渓水社)の中の項目「国語科学習基本語彙研究の成果と課題」の中に集約されている。小学校国語科語彙研究の枠組みの中に、他教科との関わり、児童図書や小学生新聞との関わりを定置できたことは本研究の最大の成果である。