A study on development a teacher education program for home economics teachers as reflective practitioner who can support student's learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Takako  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (70263655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯崎 哲夫  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90243534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 教師教育 / 教材開発 / 授業研究 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 教材研究 / 教師知識 / 家庭科教師 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, through theoretical and empirical research, we revealed that lesson study is an essential part of continuing professional development for teachers who teach home economics, not only home economics teachers but also other teachers use the variety types of teacher knowledge including pedagogical content knowledge, and lesson study is an important factor for being a reflective practitioner. We developed teaching materials of home economics which carefully considered student's social context and Japanese traditional culture in a local area for being a reflective teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小学校と高等学校の家庭科を担当する教師の教師知識の内実を明らかにし、反省的実践家の教師教育に授業研究を位置づけ、授業研究における教師知識の分析を行った。このことは、新しく教師教育プログラムを構築する際に新しい資料を提示する、という学術的意義がある。社会的意義は、教師教育での活用を視野に入れて、子どもを取り巻く社会的状況を考慮し、地域の文化、伝統を家庭科の授業に取り入れた教材開発を行ったことである。