Cumulative lesson design for facilitating mathematical inquiry with proof(s) and proving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Chino Kimiho  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20400658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中学校数学 / 証明 / 授業デザイン / 探究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed the principles of designing lessons, teaching materials and teaching methods in order to enable junior high schoo students to use proof(s) as a tool in mathematical exploration. This results has been improved based on the data classroom practicies. The data classroom practicies also illustrated the gradual realization of mastery of how to use mathematical proof(s) and proving along with mathematical contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
とりわけ社会的意義として,証明をツールとする数学的探究の授業実践が促進するとともに,証明の構成のみをゴールとする,あるいは事柄の推測からのみ数学的探究が始まるという数学教育観の転換が促進することが期待される。