Project/Area Number |
17K04794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yosuke 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90249855)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 技術教育 / 防災教育 / 地球観測 / 授業実践 / 地球観測成果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Science, technology, and disaster prevention education using earth observation results from artificial satellites" was developed based on the results of a survey of school teachers’ attitudes on earth observation results, cooperative education in science and technology, and disaster prevention education. The teaching guidance plan for this education was produced in consideration of the practical application aspect. Teaching materials and practical worksheets were also developed. Earth observation results from artificial satellites and processing software were selected from those that were provided free of charge. Based on the results of the statistical analysis of the pre- and post-learning surveys and the self-learning surveys conducted in the teaching practices, the usefulness of the teaching guidance plan and the developed teaching materials for science, technology, and disaster prevention education was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球の活動によって引き起こされる自然災害に対する対応能力の育成を図ることをねらいとし、開発した「人工衛星による地球観測成果を用いた科学・技術・防災教育」は、日本のみならず世界中の地域で教育実践でき、その波及効果は大きい。とくに、自然災害について科学的かつ技術的な視点から考察できる人材育成に大いに貢献できると期待できる。中学校学習指導要領(2017年告示)の技術・家庭科(技術分野)「D 情報の技術」及び理科(第2分野)の内容、総合的な学習の時間や特別活動における防災教育への幅広い応用ならびに高等学校、大学などにおける展開も期待される。