Development of a curriculum that tastes safety and characteristics in judo classes
Project/Area Number |
17K04805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOGI Yukitomo 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (70773365)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 柔道授業 / 柔道の安全性 / 柔道のカリキュラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to "secure safety" and "develop a curriculum that tastes the characteristics" of judo classes that were fully implemented in first and second grade junior high schools since 2012. During a three-year research period, a survey revealed the actual conditions at schools.After that, teachers, researchers, and experts examined how to teach Judo safely, and the results were demonstrated at a research school.In the curriculum development process, we focused on tasting the developmental stages and characteristics, and proposed a lesson model that incorporates game defense in the process of learning basic actions and skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
必修化以降、柔道の実施状況は剣道や相撲と比べて最も高い。しかし、これまでに生じた重大事故及び死亡事故の発生率の高さに注目が集まり、学校現場では生徒が本来の柔道の特性を味わえないまま授業が消化的に展開されている実態が危惧されていた。そこで本研究によって示された、安全性を確保するための段階的指導やゲーム形式の攻防を取り入れた特性を味わうカリキュラムは、これからの授業モデルとして活用されることが期待される。