Consciousness of Turnover and Factors Influencing High School Students' Self-Evaluation after Employment Decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2018-2019)
Iwate University (2017)
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Tetsuhiro  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00783911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 浩  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30629671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高校就職希望者 / 離職意思 / 納得感 / 進路指導 / キャリア形成 / 高卒就職希望者 / キャリア選択 / 上手な妥協 / 熟考 / 高校3年生 / 就職希望者 / 内的基準 / 外的基準 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that the viewpoints of self-evaluation for employment are “Convincing” and “Good Compromise.” It was evident that the formation process of “Convinced” is “Careful Consideration,” which is the interaction of internal and external criteria through the interview for third-year high school students who are unemployed.
In addition, as a result of a quantitative investigation of the relationship between the intention to leave the job in the first year of employment and the “Convincing,” “Good Compromise,” and “Careful Consideration” in the third year of high school, “significance” in “Convincing” and “Careful Consideration” reduced their turnover consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのキャリア選択における納得感は,例えば「決定した進路について納得しているか」のように1項目で問うものが多く,その構造は不明であった。本研究では,この納得感の構造を質的と量的の両面から研究し,「意義」と「見通し」で構成されていることを明らかにした。また,納得感の「意義」が離職意識を低減することを明らかにした。これまでの研究では離職意思と就職後の要因の関係を扱うものであった。高校段階で教員が指導可能な要因を明らかにしたことは,高校生への進路指導に大きな役割を果たすことが期待される。また,本研究のような基礎的な研究の成果を蓄積することにより,早期離職による社会的な損失の削減が期待される。