Research on developing children's autonomous attitudes and skills regarding usage of the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Motoko  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (80352061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 和雄  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10639058)
寺澤 孝文  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90272145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターネット / スマートフォン / 中学生 / 子ども / 自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that Smartphone Summit participants had a positive outlook for the future, with both themselves and their peers having more desirable attitudes and methods of use.
Furthermore, the more specific the family's interactions with children regarding their use of the Internet (e.g., "clearly setting rules"), the more likely they were to have positive and autonomous Internet use. It was shown that children who began using the Internet at a relatively early age were at higher risk of later Internet addiction, and that the more positive and autonomous their usage at the time of initiating use was, the more likely they were to have positive usage thereafter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どものインターネット使用の問題に関して,インターネット使用開始時の使用態度が望ましいだけでなく自律的であるほど後の時点での使用態度やネット依存リスクが低いことを実証的に示し,子ども自身の自律的なインターネット使用態度・スキルを育成する意義について明確にすることができた。また,比較的早期から自分専用のインターネット環境を使用している人はそうでない人と比較して後のインターネット依存傾向が高まりやすい事,家庭での大人の関わりの要点としてとるべき行動を具体的に明確に伝えるような関わりが重要である事など,自律的なインターネット使用態度・スキルの育成に寄与する具体的な示唆を得ることができた。