Acquisition of theory of mind in children with autism spectrum disorder and related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00248270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 智子  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
黒田 美保  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (10536212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD / 心の理論 / 発達 / 言語 / 明示的 / 潜在的 / 視線測定 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the development of theory of mind in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and its related factors. The outcomes are as follows. (1) Children with ASD read significantly less fiction books than typically developing children. Conversely, a significant correlation was observed between the passing number of theory of mind tasks and number of fiction books whose titles were recognized. This result suggests that the development of theory of mind promotes interest in fiction books. (2) Children with ASD pass false-belief tasks until fourth grade with the increase in verbal age. However, language ability is an insufficient factor for passing such tasks. (3) In children with ASD, explicit false-belief task performance increases with vocabulary; however, implicit false-belief task performance, which is measured by eye tracking, evinces no change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心の理論には言語を媒介として評価する明示的な側面と言語を介さずに視線の測定によって評価する潜在的な側面がある。ASD児における明示的な心の理論の発達については検討されてきたが、潜在的な心の理論の発達は検討されてこなかった。そして、ASD児の心の理論の発達に言語が関与していることが示唆されているが、潜在的な心の理論にもそれが当てはまるかどうかは検討されていない。また、ASD児の心の理論の獲得に言語が関与するならば、読書の傾向に関係する可能性があるが、その観点からの検討もなされていない。本研究は以上の問題を検討した。得られた知見はASDの児童生徒の社会性の発達と学習の支援に対する意義を有する。