Investigation of the association between autistic tendencies, stress and mental health in university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MAKI Mohri  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 客員研究員 (50787281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム傾向 / 大学生 / ストレス経験 / ストレスへの反応・対処 / 精神的健康 / 日常生活ストレス / ストレスへの意識的・無意識的反応 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ストレス対処 / 発達障害学生支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the association between autistic tendencies, daily stressors, stress coping/response, and mental health among university students. The results suggest that, people with high autistic tendencies recognize lots of daily stressors(particularly stressors about their personality and school work), high autistic tendencies and much daily stressors have negative influence on mental health, people with high autistic tendencies often response to stress by rumination and emotional numbing unconsciously, and those unconscious responses to stress have negative effects on mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自閉スペクトラム傾向が高い大学生の日常ストレス経験と意識的・無意識的なストレス反応の特性を明らかにし、精神的健康との関連について示唆をもたらした。本研究の結果は臨床的・経験的所感として報告されてきたことと概ね一致するものと考えられ、非臨床群を対象とした調査ではあるが、1つの実証的データを提示した点に学術的意義があると言えよう。また、本研究の所見はASDやその傾向を持つ大学生と彼らが抱える問題を理解する上で有益な情報であると考えられる。