Exploring Systematic English L2 Instruction for Elementary-level (L1 Japanese) Children with Cognitive Bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IRIYAMA MAIKO  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40389953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 祥平  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20452401)
加藤 茂夫  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70347368)
有川 宏幸  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80444181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校での英語教科化 / 多様な認知特性 / 統合的フォニックス / ジョリーフォニックス / 多感覚 / 小学校英語指導 / 多感覚を用いた指導 / 指導効果検証 / 高学年の英語指導 / 日本語・英語課題 / 音への認識 / 縦断調査 / 読み書きの苦手さ / 音韻課題 / 文字―音指導 / 教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 早期発見 / 英語指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of introducing “Jolly Phonics” (hereafter, “JP”), a multi-sensory teaching method involving synthetic phonics, on the English reading acquisition of elementary- and junior-high-level L1 Japanese children with “cognitive bias” who are also enrolled in regular classes. The results indicate that the group that learned letter-sound correspondences through JP in elementary school showed a significantly larger increase in English vocabulary task at the time of finishing junior high school than did those who did not receive JP teaching. The results also suggest a positive impact on the development of phonological awareness in Japanese, as well as in English, compared to those in corresponding age levels in the control groups. All these findings support the effectiveness of teaching L1 Japanese elementary and junior high school learners with the JP method with regard to the acquisition of basic reading skills in both English and Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、小学校で英語は教科化されたが「現場の教師が実践できる体系化された指導法」がなく、かなりの部分が教師の裁量に任されていることに加え、多様な特性を持つ児童生徒に有効な手段も議論がされないまま教科としての評価もしなくてはならない現状がある。そうしたなかで本研究では、既に体系化されているJP指導の有効性を検証し、一定の効果を確認できた。有効な指導法を現場に紹介・提供することで先述した課題も軽減される可能性が示唆された。さらに、英語学習の初期段階から「文字と音」の関係の基礎を築くことが、中学生以降の英語学力にも反映される可能性が高いと示すことができた点で、社会的意義は大きいと考える。