Development of new behavioral control method in the dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Funatsu Takahiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗谷 未来  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (00826737)
馬目 瑶子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40826666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords行動調整法 / ノイズキャンセリング技術 / 歯科治療恐怖症 / 障害者歯科診療 / 特別支援教育 / 心理学的臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to evaluate objectively the mental effect that the sound of the dental air turbine gives to a person. If a sound decreases to be heard from an ear, the person may relieve a sense of fear and tensions for the dentistry. We measured electroencephalogram during virtual dental treatment and α amylase level in the saliva after the virtual dental treatment (Put on noise canceling headphones and remove that). The subject felt relaxed and stress reduction when the quantity of noise cancellation was increased.
It may bring the good effect for a person with the anxiety for the dentistry to put on noise canceling headphones during treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用切削器具音の絶対量を減らすことで,被検者の多くに何らかのストレス軽減効果が本研究よりみられており,こういったノイズキャンセリングヘッドフォンを歯科治療の際に装着することで,歯科治療に不安がある方にもある程度の効果をもたらす可能性が示唆されたことは今まで苦痛のみであった歯科恐怖症などの患者の歯科受診への勇気を与える成果であると考えている.