Resilience program development for teachers involved in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA SHIMA  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (10595490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 正義  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00623563)
高田 哲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特別支援教育 / レジリエンス / 教員研修 / ストレス / 教員養成教育 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the resilience function, or mental ability to recover, and it was conducted with the aim of developing a resilience program for teachers who are involved in special needs education. At the beginning of the development, the program covered 1) breathing methods, 2) mindfulness moving methods, and 3) Snoezelen work. In fiscal year 2019, a program designed to encourage participants to prepare the “resilience diary,” which was utilized as a workbook, was added. As a result of the practice of the program, we successfully obtained answers from the subjects suggesting improved resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的にも深刻な問題となっている教員のストレス軽減を目的とした心理・教育プログラム開発である。特にストレスが多いとされる特別支援教育に携わる教員を対象とした。本研究の実施により、教員が日常的にレジリエンスを意識することが可能となり、ストレス軽減や教育環境の改善等社会的な意義があると考える。さらに、COVID-19環境下においてもレジリエンスの重要性が示唆され、今後のレジリエンス開発にも寄与できると考える。