Development and application of organic n-type dopant using novel lithium-containing fullerene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (70518258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 豊  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00334243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラーレン / 内包フラーレン / 有機半導体 / ドーピング / 電荷移動錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of the Li@C60, which is consisted of lithium cation and anionic fullerene C60-, as dopant was investigated. We fabricated thin film of C60 containing Li@C60. In the film, by the electron doping from Li@C60 to C60 solid state, the controlling of Fermi level and career density was achieved. This result is first example of doping without disturbing the solid-state structure of organic semiconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機半導体では,その性質を微調整するために,別の原子を少量加える『ドーピング』と呼ばれる処理が一般的におこなれます.有機半導体でも同様の処理がおこなれますが,別の分子を取り込むために,固体構造がドーピング前後で全く異なってしまうという問題がありました.今回,フラーレンの籠状骨格内にリチウム原子を持つリチウム内包フラーレンを用いることで,固体構造を変化させずドーピングを行えることを示しました.