Development of methods of shape control of carbon nanotubes aiming at functionality and demonstration of their functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohno Hideo  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (00273574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / その場観察 / 機能性 / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of high-yield growth of carbon nanotetrahedron/ribbon structures was developed, and stability of various carbon nano-structures was revealed. In addition, operations of filler materials were demonstrated. Furthermore, detailed structural analyses were conducted with electron-beam tomography. It has been demonstrated that the carbon nano- and micro-structures can be used as fluidic devices and containers for in situ TEM observations of reactions by utilizing their unique structures and excellent stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ・マイクロ構造を創製した後それを将来における応用に繋げるためには、応用の鍵となるそのナノ・マイクロ構造の特性を明らかにし、その機能性を調べ応用可能性の概念実証をする必要がある。本研究課題において、我々がこれまでに創製したカーボン微細構造の詳細な構造と安定性などの性質を明かにし、加えて内包物の操作を行ない、その機能性を実証したことに本研究課題の成果の意義がある。