Project/Area Number |
17K05003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Takaaki 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (90402974)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クラスターイオンビーム / MARLOWE / 研究データマネジメント / 分子動力学法 / クラスターイオン / 計算機シミュレーション / プリ・ポストプロセス / データマネジメント / 原子衝突シミュレーション / オープンデータ化 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The platform to manage large-scale atomic coordination data was developed with the viewpoint of research data management and open science. The pre- and post-process software for legacy simulation program for ion beam science and engineering were developed for sustainable and improved use. Additionally, the simulation data of the cluster ion beam impact were collected, organized, and analyzed to characterize the difference from that of the conventional ion beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他の分野と同様、イオンビーム科学・工学分野においても計算機シミュレーションは、衝突素過程解析の為のモデル化から、製造工程におけるプロセス最適化まで、各々の目的に応じて広く用いられており、得られるデータを効率的に整理し、多様な実験や、他のシミュレーション結果との比較、検討を有機的に実施できる環境構築がより重要視されるようになっている。本研究では、FAIR原則に従い、古くからあるシミュレーションプログラムの互換性と利便性の向上、複雑な衝突過程を有するクラスターイオンのシミュレーションの可視化と解析手法を通じて、オープンサイエンス時代における研究データ管理手法の事例を示した。