The development of SHG probes using ZnO nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YASUHISA  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (10314618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Lin Jie  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (70756345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 第2高調波発生 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / バイオイメージング / シリカコート / 非線形光学効果 / SHG / ナノ粒子 / 第2高調波派生 / 第2高調波 / 酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子 / ZnOナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン効果 / 生体イメージング / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two photon microscopes using near IR laser is useful for the in vivo imaging of deep tissue, however, it has an issue of the influence of high excitation density. In this study, preparation condition of ZnO nanoparticles and localized surface plasmon resonance effect for high efficient SHG probe had been optimized and silica coating of ZnO nanoparticles have been performed to improve the biological affinity. About 1000 times improvement in SHG intensity compared to previous one was observed even the low power femto -second laser with 1064 nm was used. These results are promising to realize the high efficient SHG probe for bio-imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,低出力のフェムト秒レーザーを用いても蛍光に匹敵するSHG強度が得られる酸化亜鉛ナノ粒子SHGプローブを実現した.これをバイオイメージングに用いることにより,2光子顕微鏡に比べ,生体への熱的な影響の低減とイメージングの高速化,装置の低価格化が可能となる.これにより生体深部の高分解能3次元観察などの分野の研究の幅が拡がり,医生物分野の研究の進展に役立つことが期待できる.