Project/Area Number |
17K05063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
AKASHI Takaya 法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20312647)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 強誘電体 / 二チタン酸バリウム / チタン酸バリウム / コンポジット薄膜 / 高温 / 電気泳動堆積法 / 薄膜 / 配向 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Artificial intelligence (AI) is applied to the industrial field which has serious influence on human life. Therefore, we are aiming at development of capacitor materials for high-temperature application that could supply electric power to a central processing unit (CPU) until safety is secured when the fire accident occurs. For fabrication of the capacitor materials for high-temperature application, high-temperature ferroelectric BaTi2O5 particles was dispersed in ferroelectric BaTiO3. Because crystal of BaTi2O5 particle must be oriented for the anisotropic ferroelectric property and BaTi2O5 phase is decomposed at high temperature above 1000 degree Celsius, BaTiO3 precursor solution with BaTi2O5 suspended particle was coated in the electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
準安定相のBaTi2O5粉末を、比較的高い生成率で効率的に作製する種々の方法を試行し、急冷凝固法を適用するに至った。また、このBaTi2O5粉末を用いた電気泳動堆積法と、ゾル-ゲル法を用いたBaTiO3薄膜作製の技術を組み合わせて、BaTi2O5粒子を分散させたBaTiO3薄膜を作製することに成功した。この高温用コンデンサの性能を向上させるためには、薄膜中のBaTi2O5粒子の結晶配向度をさらに高めることが必要であるが、ゾル-ゲル法と電気泳動堆積法の両方の特徴を活かした独自の装置設計を開発するに至った。この独自の装置設計は本研究課題の重要な成果の一つであり、今後の展開が大いに期待できる。