Development of high-brightness and high-fidelity photon pair light source by compound optical resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masayoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00175697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 政春  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30359088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / レーザー / 量子光学 / 非線形光学結晶 / レーザー工学 / レーザー制御 / 応用光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the generation control of the quantum light source, we conducted a study for the purpose of developing a basic light source that contributes to high fidelity that can efficiently generate photon pairs, and measured the basic characteristics by the method of photon interference. Using the principle of superposition of quantum states, based on the method of measuring two-photon interference, new wave function measurement is performed by methods such as maximum likelihood estimation and least squares method that continuously convert the phase and amplitude of auxiliary states. did. The de Broglie wavelength of three photons was measured by a method that differs from the conventional one by the interference between the quantum state and the classical state. Furthermore, we constructed a SPDC experimental system that generated single photons with high purity by Herald's method in the generation process for the purpose of improving visibility, and generated single photons of Herald.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光子にお代表される光の量子的性質は、情報通信、情報処理、計測などの将来への可能性として注目されている。特に、発生過程で二光子が同時に発生し量子固有の特性を共有する“光子対”の発生源が、基盤技術として重要である。しかし、発生過程は確率的であるため発生効率は一般に低く、実用化へのネックともなっている。本研究では、光パルスを効果的に適用した方法で発生過程の効率を高める技術を開発し、目的に応じ必要な光子対を集中的に高効率発生でき、なおかつ応用で量子特性がより確実に活用ができる光子対光源の技術開発を行うとともに発生光子の基礎特性の解明を行った。