Highly efficient and high-power composite lasers by use of room-temperature bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Ichiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90272385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合構造レーザー / 常温接合 / ダイヤモンド / マイクロチップレーザー / レーザー / 複合構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing high-performance composite lasers comprising a laser crystal and a diamond crystal which has large thermal conductivity. We realized the structure which has a anti-reflection coating layer at the bonded interface by using the room-temperature-bonding technique. Efficient removal of heat from the laser crystal to the diamond enabled 1.5 times increase of the laser output power compared with a non-composite laser crystal. Moreover, 1.3 times higher efficiency as well as 1.2 times higher output power were obtained compared with a composite laser which does not have the coating layer at the bonded interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高出力レーザーは基礎研究のみならず,産業や医療等幅広い分野でますます必要となっている.本研究で得られた成果は,小型で実用性が高いながらも大きな出力が得られるレーザーを今後実現するうえで意義が大きい.また,レーザー分野に限らず,異種材料の複合化によって新たな機能を発現する材料・デバイスの研究が精力的に行われている.本研究では,材料同士を原子レベルで接合し,かつ,光学特性を制御するためのコーティング層を挿入したデバイスが作製可能であることを初めて実証できた.