Visualization of objects images hidden behind the scattering medium using light interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Wataru  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90314377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords干渉 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 散乱 / 拡散 / スペックル / 機械学習 / ディープラーニング / 位相共役 / 複素振幅 / 散乱イメージング / ディジタルホログラフィー / すりガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging techniques through scattering or diffusing media such as living tissue, fog, and opaque glass have been attracting attention. Since the scattering medium and the diffusing medium significantly reduce the quality of the transmitted image, it is difficult to capture clear object images hidden behind the scattering medium and the diffuser is difficult. The purpose of this study is to visualize an object placed behind a diffuser in a wide field of view by light interference and machine learning. The influence of the diffuser was removed by using the hologram and the object behind the diffusing medium was reconstructed. In addition, we developed a method to reconstruct images by deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,光の干渉ならびに機械学習により拡散板の奥に置かれた物体を広視野で可視化することを示した.拡散板の事前情報が必要となるが,本研究成果により、今後は曲がり角の奥や障害物の背後にある物体の画像化が可能になる。この技術を応用することにより、生体内部の可視化の観点からは医療分野に、防犯や自動運転における事故防止に活かせることができる。