Precise Measurement of Themodynamic Temperature Based on Johnson Noise Thermometry Using Integrated Quantum Voltage Noise Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Urano Chiharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30356589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 隆宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00377871)
中野 享  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (20357643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱力学温度 / 熱雑音 / ナイキストの関係 / ジョセフソン効果 / 量子電圧雑音源 / 温度標準 / SI単位 / 超伝導 / ジョセフソン接合 / ナイキストの式 / ジョセフソン接合 / 基礎物理定数 / ボルツマン定数 / ジョンソン・ナイキストの式 / 超精密計測 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A part of the design of an integrated quantum voltage noise source IQVNS is improved so that the power spectrum density of the output signal of IQVNS which is the reference signal source of the Johnson noise temperature measurement system, can be changed. As a result, it was confirmed by experiments that IQVNS can be used as a reference signal source for thermodynamic temperature measurement in a wide temperature range by rewriting the value of the register on the IQVNS from an electronic circuit placed at room temperature.
We measured the thermodynamic temperature of the melting point of gallium using a Johnson noise thermometer based on IQVNS and evaluated the difference from the value of 1990 international temperature scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の科学技術の進展に伴い、実用的なITS-90と普遍的な熱力学温度値との差異が明らかになりつつある。熱力学温度と実用される目盛との乖離は科学として不自然であるため、基礎データを蓄積した上でこれらが一致する方向への改訂を提案すべきである。本提案によるこれらの課題の解決は、科学・産業の基盤である精密温度計測の高度化、将来的には、本システムを発展させて、熱力学温度を実用的に測定できる温度計の開発につながると考えている。