| Project/Area Number |
17K05128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Kota 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (90437286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 大強度陽子加速器 / 大強度イオンビーム / 荷電変換入射方式 / 電子ビーム / 負水素イオンビームの荷電変換 / 大強度陽子ビーム / 加速器 / 量子ビーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to perform high-intensity negative hydrogen ion beam charge exchange measurement using an electron beam and to identify the charge exchange cross-sectional by an electron beam, which has not been clarified so far. A vacuum chamber for installing an electron gun and a beam monitor for measurement were manufactured and attached to the J-PARC high-intensity negative hydrogen ion source test stand. Currently, we are measuring a high-intensity negative hydrogen beam using an electron gun, but unfortunately there are signs of charge conversion by the electron beam, whether the charge conversion cross-sectional area is smaller than expected or the influence of noise in the experimental environment. I haven't grasped it. The results of the research conducted so far were presented at the 2020 Accelerator Society under the title of "Research on Charge Exchange of Negative Hydrogen Ion Beams Using Electron Guns".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、荷電変換薄膜に起因する2次粒子によって、非常に強い加速器機器の放射化が生じていることが分かった。そのため、我々は電子ビームを用いた負水素イオンビームの荷電変換に着目した。一方、現在のところ、電子ビームによる負水素イオンビームの荷電変換反応断面積は、数100eV 程度の低エネルギー領域でしか測定されていないため、本研究では50KeVの負水素イオンビームと電子ビームとの相互作用による負水素イオンビームの荷電変換効率測定を行った。残念ながら本研究において電子ビームによる荷電変換の兆候は掴めていない。本研究課題の研究期間は令和2年度で終了したが、継続して実験を行う予定である。