Control of polymer nanostructure by using a radiation technique and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Akihiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (10370462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 尚胤  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 課長 (00370437)
木村 敦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (60465979)
吉村 公男  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (40549672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子電解質膜 / 燃料電池 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / ゲル / 量子ビーム / 放射線グラフト重合 / 放射線ラジカル重合 / γ線 / ゲル線量計 / アイオノマー / 高分子ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop advanced functional materials used in the fields of energy and medicine by controlling the molecular weight and crosslinking structure of the polymer by quantum beam irradiation. In the development of a polyelectrolyte membrane for next-generation alkaline fuel cells using radiation graft technology, we succeeded in improving chemical stability (alkali resistance / radical resistance) by introducing a crosslinked structure into an anionic conductive polymer. In the development of polymer gel dosimeters for radiotherapy, we succeeded in increasing the sensitivity by optimizing the concentration and composition ratio of the chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた知見は、今後の高イオン伝導、低含水、且つ高耐久性の電解質膜開発やポリマーゲル線量計材料の高度化の指針となるため、学術的にも意義がある。また、作製した高耐久アニオン伝導高分子電解質膜は、次世代蓄電池である亜鉛空気二次電池への適用も検討されており、将来、脱炭素社会の構築やSDGsの達成に貢献できるものと期待される。