Intelligently controled device simulator utlizing small numer of dominant time constant approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumashiro Shigetaka  京都工芸繊維大学, グリーンイノベーションラボ, 特任教授 (60791473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 和淑  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (70252476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords負の時定数 / スナップバック / ハードブレークダウン / 過渡解析 / 局所的打切り誤差 / 時間刻み幅制御 / バイアス電圧増分量制限法 / ホモトピー法 / 負の主要応答時定数 / 正帰還系シミュレーション / 主要応答時定数 / 局所打切り誤差 / ブレークダウン / 数値計算手法 / デバイスシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for extracting dominant time constants from the linearized semiconductor device equations (Poisson equation, electron current continuity equation and hole current continuity equation) by using Arnoldi method has been developed. Calculation time of device transient analysis has been diminished to 30% of the conventional one by the time step width control with "Exponential-type local truncation error index" which utilizes the dominant time constants. Furthermore, it has been found that negative time constants appear when hard breakdown occurs in a PN junction diode. By taking advantage of this information, a robust simulation method from hard breakdown to snap back of electro-static discharge protection MOSFET has been developed. This method switches from DC analysis to transient analysis upon detecting the negative time constants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、従来、特に計算が失敗することの多かった、MOSFET のインパクトイオン化によって生じる「ハードブレークダウン」から「スナップバック」に致るシミュレーションにおいて、誰もが確実に収束解を得ることが出来る様になった。
また、非線形デバイス方程式を線形化して抽出した主要応答時定数は、そのデバイスの当該時刻から見た未来に関する貴重な情報を含んでおり、この「未来情報」の有効活用により、デバイスの系全体の応答を長期的に予測して、事前に危険を察知しつつ全体最適化された、時間刻み制御ならびに収束性制御アルゴリズムの開発を行った点が、本研究の特色であり、学術的に独創的な点である。