Robust Aerodynamic Design Optimization considering Local Deformation based on Measured Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60507903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 正人  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70462124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 直交格子 / レベルセット法 / 直交格子法 / 流体解析 / 流体工学 / 最適化 / ロバスト設計 / 局所変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to establish an efficient robust design optimization system coupled with computational fluid analysis. Level-set approach is applied to high-order computational fluid dynamics, which can efficiently represent the local variation of airfoil and geometry in flight. Low Reynolds number flow around a cylinder shape with local variation is conducted. Because the implementation of level-set approach in the Cartesian-mesh CFD, the local variation is efficiently represented within the computation context and the change of flow is effectively captured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直交格子法に基づく流体解析手法の解析精度・信頼性の向上を示すために,トンボの翅であるコルゲート翼の凹凸を解析することで,局所的な変化が空力性能に与える影響を明らかにした.また,今回,直交格子法とレベルセット法を組み合わせることで,効率的に局所変形を伴う流れ場の解析できることを示した.そのため,今回提案した流体解析法に基づいたロバスト最適化を実施することで,将来の航空機や様々なデバイス等の設計高度化に貢献できる.