Project/Area Number |
17K05167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizusawa Yasushi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60453817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岸 正和 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40270996)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 岩澤理論 / ガロア理論 / 反復拡大 / ガロア拡大 / 代数学 / 整数論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mathematics, we often find various interesting properties of numbers which are obtained by iteration of a specific routine. In this research project, we study the properties of algebraic numbers which are zeros of iteration of some basic polynomial functions and rational functions, from a viewpoint of Iwasawa theory. A main object is the class number of a number field generated by such algebraic numbers. As a result, we obtain a number of explicit examples where the 2-adic growth of class numbers is not too fast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有理写像の反復合成から定まる数の研究は、近年の数論的力学系の進展の中でも注目されている。一方、研究成果として得られた具体例は、比較的扱いやすい代数体の系列(p進Lie拡大)を形成しており、そこでは非可換岩澤理論の発展が期待できる。副産物として、代数体の副pガロア理論の発展にも貢献した。数論的力学系と岩澤理論の両者を結びつける研究として意義があり、国際的にも、この方面への学術的興味の共有と促進に繋がることを期待している。