Number theory of prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yukie Akihiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20312548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / 代数群 / 不変式論 / 密度定理 / 有理軌道 / 局所密度 / ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) I determined the interpretation of two prehomogeneous vector spaces. (2) I proved a density theorem related to the space of non-split tri-Hermitain forms. For a fixed cubic field and quadratic fields, the composite field is a sextic field. I determined the density of relative hR (class number times the regulator) of this composite field and the quadratic field. (3) I applied the general theory of GIT stratification to 4 concrete cases and determined the stratification and all rational orbits for 3 cases. For the remaining case I determined the parameter set of vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概均質ベクトル空間は不変式論と解析的整数論が交錯する分野で特にそれから得られる密度定理は解析的整数論の主要な目的である。そのためには有理軌道で問題の意味を解釈することが必要であり,方法としてはベクトル空間の stratication を決定することが不可欠である。これらのことを本研究ではいくつかの場合に実現し,実際に新しい密度定理を証明することに成功したことは意義がある。