Research on representations of regular association schemes
Project/Area Number |
17K05173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 正則アソシエーション・スキーム / 代数的組合せ論 / 隣接代数 / アソシエーション・スキーム / 表現 / 指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this research are as follows: 1. A characterization of regular association schemes among finite exponent association schemes in terms of higher indicators. 2. An extension to regular association schemes of Burnside's vanishing theorem which is well known in the representation theory of finite groups. 3. A construction of pairs of non-commutative rank 8 association schemes from non-symmetric rank 3 association schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アソシエーション・スキームは有限群のある種の一般化であることから,有限群論における諸結果をアソシエーション・スキームに拡張する研究が多くなされている.しかし,その方向性を捉えることは容易ではない.そこで,本研究では有限群に近い性質をもつ正則アソシエーション・スキームの研究を通して,一般のアソシエーション・スキームへの拡張の示唆を得ることを期待するものである. 本研究の成果として,高次指標を導入することで,正則アソシエーション・スキームの表現論的な特徴付けが得られた.また,一般のアソシエーション・スキームでは反例のある,Burnsideの定理を正則アソシエーション・スキームにまで拡張できた.