Multiple and weighted averaging of zeta and theta functions--their formulations and asymptotics--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katsurada Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (90224485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordszeta-function / theta function / asymptotic expansion / mean value / ゼータ関数 / テータ関数 / 加重・多重平均化 / 漸近展開 / 積分変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
i) Averaging of the values of Lerch zeta-functions: The head investigator has shown that complete asymptotic expansions exist for the Laplace-Mellin and Riemann-Liouville transforms, together with their appropriate iterations, of Lerch zeta-functions in terms of their pivotal variable $s$ of the transforms, when $s\to0$ and $s\to\infty$ both through the sector $|\arg s|<\pi$. The region of validity of these asymptotic expansions contain any vertical ray through imaginary directions; this allows us in general fairly nice applicability to the problems of analytic number theory;
ii) Asymptotic expansions associated with Dirichlet-Hurwitz-Lerch holomorphic Eisenstein series: The head investigator, jointed with (his collaborator) Professor Takumi Noda, have established complete asymptotic expansions exist for Dirichlet-Hurwitz-Lerch holomorphic Eisenstein series when the associated parameter $z$ of the series tends to $0$ and $\infty$ both through the complex upper half-plane $0<\arg z<\pi$.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
i) Lerch ゼータ関数の平均化:ゼータ関数に対する種々の積分変換を考察する研究は,これまでは Laplace 変換や Mellin 変換に関するものが主流であったが,今回,本研究で得られた成果から,新たに Laplace-Mellin 型, Riemann-Liouville 型や,それらの適切な iterations(s) 等の新たなクラスに対しても意義ある結果を導出できることが判明した;
ii) Dirichlet-Hurwitz-Lerch 正則 Eisenstein 級数に付随する漸近展開:表記の漸近展開から,Ramanujan による著名な公式等を含む極めて広範な応用も得られる.