Quandles in algebraic and arithmetic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60301298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords代数多様体 / カンドル / Lie-Yamaguti代数 / 代数的整数環 / 対数的幾何学 / Gromov-Witten 不変量 / 代数的整数論 / Lie山口代数 / 代数学 / 代数幾何 / 数論幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. I defined the notion of a module over a manifold endowed with the structure of a quandle (quandle manifold), and provided various examples. Then, in the case the quandle manifold is a ``regular s-manifold'', I defined regular modules, and showed that they correspond to regular representations of a certain algebra, called an infinitesimal s-manifold. Furthermore, I arrived at an outlook on how they relate to representations of the relevant Lie algebra.
2. I obtained results on how to associate a quandle or a multiple conjugation quandle to an integer ring, and how the integer ring can be reconstructed.
3. I studied logarithmic BPS invariants and logarithmic Gromov-Witten invariants; how they are related to local BPS invariants; a conjecture that they are independent of the point of contact; the contribution of a degenerate curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. カンドルという代数系は、簡潔な公理により定義され、結び目理論などに応用を持つ興味深いものである。群の構造を持つ多様体であるLie群と同様、カンドル多様体にも奥深い理論があることが期待される。代数的構造の研究に特に有用であるのがその上の加群であり、今回の成果はその基礎をなすものと言える。
2. 整数環に付随するカンドルの研究は、整数環と三次元多様体の類似に新しい視点を付け加えるものと思われる。
3. 対数的BPS不変量の研究は、対数的退化を用いてミラー対称性を研究するGross-Siebert programなどにも応用が見込まれる。