Elliptic surfaces and the topology of plane curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Hiroo  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords楕円曲面 / 多重切断 / Zariski pair / Mordell-Weil群 / Zariski N-ple / 楕円曲線 / 埋め込み位相 / Zariski対 / Abel-Jacobi写像 / Mordell-Weil格子 / Mumford表現 / モデュラー曲線 / Zariski N 組 / 連結数 / 分解数 / ザリスキ対 / quasi torus分解 / 曲線配置 / 曲線配置のトポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An elliptic surface S over the projective line has two aspects: the Kodaira Neron model of an elliptic curve E over the field of rational functions of one variable and a double cover of a certain rational surface. We start the first aspect: we translate some arithmetic properties of rational points and divisors on E into geometric ones on S. The we go onto the second: we use the double cover to construct curves on rational surfaces and to study the topology of such curves. As applications, we construct various Zariski pairs. Moreover, we find the Mumford representations of divisors on E, which are useful in explicit treatment of curves, has more possibility to further applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
楕円曲面は代数幾何学,特に代数曲面の研究,においては重要な位置を占めている対象である.小平邦彦による楕円曲面の研究以来,その研究手法も含めて多くの研究者が扱ってきた.楕円曲面には,「幾何学研究」としての対象という側面と,函数体上の楕円曲線という「数論的研究」としての対象という側面がある.本研究においてはまず,数論的側面から研究を行い,それを平面代数曲線のトポロジーという幾何学への応用を目指した.これまでは,多くの研究者が「幾何学的性質の研究成果を数論的研究へ応用」という流れで研究を行ってきたが,本課題では,応用数学分野の手法を取り入れ「逆」の流れで研究を進め成果を上げている点に意義がある.