Project/Area Number |
17K05210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヒルベルトスキーム / 変形 / 障害 / ファノ多様体 / エンリケス・ファノ多様体 / K3曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / 空間曲線 / 変形障害 / 非被約成分 / エンリケス多様体 / ヒルベルト旗スキーム / 退化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study some explicit properties of Hilbert schemes, which are one of the most important objects in algebraic geometry. Our main results are the followings: 1. We prove that the Hilbert scheme of smooth connected curves on every prime Fano threefold contains a generically non-reduced component. By this result, an celebrated example due to Mumford (for the projective 3-space) has been extended to the Hilbert scheme of every smooth Fano threefold of Picard rank one. 2. Let X be an Enriques-Fano threefold (called an EF3), that is a singular Fano threefold. We give a sufficient condition for the Hilbert scheme of smooth connected curves on X to have a generically non-reduced component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マンフォード(1962)は3次元射影空間内の非特異連結曲線のヒルベルトスキームが生成的に被約でない既約成分を有すことを証明し当時の人々を驚かせた。研究成果1では指数rの3次元ファノ多様体に対しこの例の一般化を行なった。r=4の場合はマンフォードの例により、r=3とr=2の場合は向井・那須の結果(2009)により知られていた。残りのr=1の場合(主ファノ三様体)が、K3曲面とその上の円錐曲線を用いることにより解決した。研究成果2については3次元多様体に穏やかな特異点を許し、エンリケス曲面とその上のハーフペンシルを用いて非被約成分を構成した。以上によりマンフォードの例が広範囲に一般化された。