Deeper Understanding of Relations between Mirror Syemmetry and Geometry of Moduli Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Jinzenji Masao  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (20322795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミラー対称性 / モジュライ空間 / 擬写像 / トーリック幾何学 / 複素幾何学 / 交点数 / 過剰交叉 / コンパクト化 / 擬写像のモジュライ空間 / 位相的ヤン‐ミルズ理論 / 複素グラスマン多様体 / 自由フェルミオン表現 / コホモロジー環 / 周期積分 / 種数1のグロモフ‐ウィッテン不変量 / 留数積分表示 / 複素幾何 / 複素構造の変形 / 経路積分 / ボットの留数定理 / オイラーの五角数定理 / ミラー / 位相的シグマ模型 / トーリック多様体 / チャウ環 / グロモフ-ウィッテン不変量 / 有理写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most important achivement in this research project is the geometrical proof of the mirror theorem of genus 0 Gromov-Witten invariants of projettive hypersurfaces, which was done by applying all the previous results on intersectiopn numbers of moduli space of quasimaps constructed by myself. The paper that presents the proof is still under reviewing process, and I have to care about how the proof is evaluated by mathematical community. On the other hand, I collaborated with graduate students in may laboratory and pubrished several papers not only on mirror symmetry but also on new topics that connect mathematical physics with geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題期間中において、私は2冊の著書を出版した。一つは、古典的ミラー対称性の紹介とそれに関する私の研究結果を併記した英語の本で、本研究課題の成果を広く社会に紹介する上で大きな役割を果たしたと言える。もう一つは、物理学生のために複素幾何学を紹介する専門書で、これは私がミラー対称性の研究をする上で使ってきた知識を後進の人達に伝える目的で書かれたものである。今後、このような本が必要とされる機会は増えると思われ、その意味でも大いに学術的意義、社会的意義があるとアピールしたいところである。