Geometric analysis for non-symmetric generators on Riemannian manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Satoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70375393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱核 / ポアンカレ定数 / 連結和 / 非対称ランダム・ウォーク / べき零被覆グラフ / 中心極限定理 / 非対称ランダムウォーク / ポアンカレ不等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigate geoemtric analysis on a connected sum of non-compact Riemannian manifolds. In particular, we obtain optimal estimates of the long time behavior of the heat kernel and the Poincare constant on manifold with ends. Almostly, the project was done as a joint work with Professor Alexander Grigor'yan from Bielefeld University in Germany and Professor Laurent Saloff-Coste from Cornell University in the US.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、トポロジーなどで使われていた空間の連結和という操作は幾何解析学とは相性が悪く、研究が進んでいなかった。本研究ではこの連結和という解析的には扱いにくい対象上の解析にチャレンジし、適切な仮定のもと、最良の結果を得た。この結果により、例えば結節点のあるような物体の中をランダムに動く粒子や信号がどちらに動きやすいか?という問題についての論理的な根拠を与え、従来よりも効率のよいシステムの開発に貢献することができる。