Topological types and analytic invariants of complex surface singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okuma Tomohiro  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (00300533)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2次元特異点 / 幾何種数 / 2次元正規特異点 / 複素2次元特異点 / 正規節減数 / Brieskorn 完全交叉特異点 / 特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to study fundamental analytic invariants and the structure of normal surface singularities. For Brieskorn complete intersection singularities, we obtained a formula of the normal reduction number of maximal ideals and classified the elliptic singularities. We gave examples of certain distinguished structures of singularities which are homeomorphic to a Brieskorn complete intersection singularity. For cone singularities, we obtained a simple formula of the normal reduction number. We also introduced elliptic ideals and strongly elliptic ideals and obtained their basic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数多様体や複素解析空間には特異点が存在する.特異点の性質を捉えることで,それらの深い理解につながることがある.本研究は2次元特異点を対象に,基本的な解析的不変量や特異点の構造について,より詳しい結果を得るとともに,新たな研究課題を見出している.これらの成果はこれからの研究の進展に寄与するものと思われる.