The application of nonsmooth analysis to the collapsing theory and exotic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019-2021)
Yamaguchi University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kei  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (70736123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 博夫  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10127772)
中内 伸光  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50180237)
安井 弘一  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70547009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大域リーマン幾何 / 薄滑解析(Nonsmooth Analysis) / リプシッツ写像 / 異種球面 / Reebの球面定理 / Groveと塩濱の臨界点理論 / 最小跡 / 薄滑解析 / 大域リーマン幾何学 / 異種構造 / 球面定理 / 折り紙 / 微分構造 / 微分球面定理 / 薄滑解析(Nonsmooth analysis) / 沈め込み / リーマン幾何 / 薄滑解析(Nonsmooth Analysis) / 崩壊理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish and develop the singularity theory of Lipschitz maps on Riemannian manifolds from the viewpoint of nonsmooth analysis. The results obtained in this study were: the intrinsic formulation and maintenance of various concepts in nonsmooth analysis on Riemannian manifolds (including a generalization of Clarke's inverse function theorem); the definition of the adjoint of the generalized differential of Lipschitz maps between Riemannian manifolds; the establishment of an approximation theorem for Lipschitz maps between Riemannian manifolds by locally trivial fibrations; and the generalization of Reeb's sphere theorem to general Lipschitz functions as an application of the approximation theorem. In relation to exotic structures, a new differential exotic sphere theorem was obtained from the standpoint of radial curvature geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,薄滑解析の概念を適用したリプシッツ写像の特異点論が一般のリプシッツ関数に対するモース理論的体系を導く可能性を示唆する点にある。また,補助期間中に得た知見により,リーマン多様体上で内在的に定式化された薄滑解析の概念を適用し,伸び縮みの性質を持つ素材に対する折り紙の数学的定式化の可能性を見出すことができた。このことは,折り紙を用いたSTEMの技術,工学への応用及び再生医療への応用を想起するとき,薄滑解析を適用する応用研究が社会的意義を内包していることを示唆する。なお,伸び縮みの性質を持つ素材に対する折り紙の数学的定式化の研究は,令和4年度基盤研究(C)として採択されている。