A study on Saito structure for complex reflection groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Minabe Satoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30455688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複素鏡映群 / 斎藤構造 / 平坦不変式 / 齋藤構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A finite subgroup of a general linear group is called a complex reflection group if it is generated by linear transformations of finite order which fix a hyperplane point-wise. We have studied the existence and uniqueness problem of Saito structures, a certain flat structure, on the orbit spaces of complex reflection groups. We reconstructed Saito structures for the duality groups first constructed by Kato, Mano, and Sekiguchi from the viewpoint of almost duality of Saito structures, and showed the uniqueness. Furthermore, we extend the results to all the finite complex groups which are not necessarily duality groups and obtained the answer for the existence and the uniqueness problem for Saito structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限実鏡映群の軌道空間上に標準的なフロベニウス多様体構造が存在することは、斎藤らによって1970年代から知られていた。一方, 有限複素鏡映群の場合は、2016年に加藤・眞野・関口が、双対性群と呼ばれるクラスの有限複素鏡映群の軌道空間上に斎藤構造が存在することを示した。これは, 新しく発見された斎藤構造を許容する空間の重要な例であり、ミラー対称性など様々な分野の研究と関連することが期待される。従って、これに関する知見を深めることは基本的な研究課題であり、本研究の成果をもとにして今後さらなる研究の発展が期待できる。