New development of topological recursion obtained from period integrals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Yuuki  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 准教授 (10435414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリーマン面 / モジュライ空間 / 位相的漸化式 / 周期 / 調和体積 / 写像類群 / 反復積分 / トポロジー / リーマン面のモジュライ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moduli space of compact Riemann surfaces is the space of all biholomorphism classes of compact Riemann surfaces. The harmonic volume of compact Riemann surfaces is a complex analytic invariant using Chen's iterated integrals. It enables a quantitative study of the local structure of the moduli space. We obtain its new value for a certain pointed hyperelliptic curve. We explain the relationship between the harmonic volume and first extended Johnson homomorphism on the mapping class group of a pointed oriented closed surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モジュライ空間とはリーマン面全体からなる空間であり,19世紀のリーマンに始まり,複素解析学,微分位相幾何学,代数幾何学,物理学など様々な分野において,重要な研究対象とされてきた.モジュライ空間の局所的な構造を定量的に理解するために,調和体積のような複素解析的不変量の明示的な導出が重要である.対称性を利用して,特別なリーマン面の調和体積を導出した.モジュライ空間と曲面の写像類群は深い関連があり,写像類群の拡大ジョンソン準同型と調和体積を結びつけることができた.このようにして,モジュライ空間の局所的な構造に対する新たな知見を得た.