Topological studies on cohomology of Artin groups and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akita Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30279252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords群のコホモロジー / Coxeter群 / Artin群 / カンドル / Coxeterカンドル / コホモロジー / 分類空間 / ラック / スペクトル系列 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adjoint group of a Coxeter quandle is an intermediate group between the corresponding Coxeter group and the Artin group. The study of cohomology of adjoint groups is important for the study of cohomology of Coxeter groups and Artin groups. As results, we determined the rational cohomology rings of all adjoint groups, proved that Hepworth families of adjoint groups have homology stability, and evaluated vanishing ranges of mod p cohomology groups of adjoint groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Artin群のコホモロジーがCoxeter群のコホモロジーの1次近似であることから、それらの中間に位置するCoxeterカンドルの随伴群のコホモロジーは、カンドルの理論だけでなくArtin群とCoxeter群のコホモロジーの研究においても重要である。本研究ではCoxeterカンドルの随伴群のホモロジー安定性の証明、コホモロジーの消滅域の評価などにより、Coxeterカンドルのコホモロジーの研究を大きく進展させた。