Asymptotic behaviors of quantum invariants of knots and three-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hitoshi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70192771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤 博之  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50391719)
樋上 和弘  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60262151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結び目 / 色付きJones多項式 / 量子不変量 / 体積予想 / Chern-Simons不変量 / ねじれReidemeister torsion / WRT不変量 / 3次元多様体 / Seifert fibered space / Jones 多項式 / 基本群の表現 / Reidemeister torsion / Jones多項式 / 量子位相幾何学 / トポロジー / 幾何学 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a topological interpretation of the asymptotic behavior of the colored Jones polynomial of a knot.
Especially, we show that for an iterated torus knot, one can obtain the Chern-Simons invariant and the twisted Reidemeister torsion of the knot complement from the asymptotic expansion of the colored Jones polynomial. Moreover, we obtain a relationship of the complex number in the parameter of the colored Jones polynomial to the parameter used to define the Chern-Simons invariant and the Reidemeister torsion. Indeed, we prove that this parameter determines a representation of the knot group to the Lie group SL(2;C).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,結び目の体積予想に動機づけられている.
体積予想は,R. Kashaev氏によって提唱された予想を村上順氏と研究代表者によって今の形に拡張・整理されたものであり,「結び目の色つきJones多項式のある種の極限は,その結び目補空間の体積を決定する」と述べることができる.この予想は結び目理論研究者をはじめとする位相幾何学者のみならず理論物理学者も注目するものとなった.
本研究は,本来の体積予想をさらに拡張した予想に関する研究であり,体積予想を研究する上でも価値があると信じる.