The asymptotic behavior of the Reidemeister torsion for degenerate hyperbolic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Akita University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshikazu  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (30534044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漸近挙動 / ライデマイスタートーション / 力学系 / ゼータ関数 / 位相不変量 / 双曲多様体 / 幾何構造 / 基本群の表現 / ザイフェルト多様体 / オービフォールド / セルバーグ・ゼータ関数 / 双曲構造 / セルバーグ跡公式 / 測地線流 / 双曲曲面 / アノソフ流 / 幾何学構造 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can define a sequence of topological invariants called Reidemeister torsions for a 3-manifold and its geometric structure. I studied the asymptotic behavior for the sequence of Reidemeister torsions using a dynamical zeta function of a 3-manifold. In this study, I revealed that the dynamical zeta function defined by the geodesic flow on a 2-dimensional orbifold gives the Reidemeister torsion for unit tangent bundle over the orbifold. Moreover I have described the asymptotic behavior of higher-dimensional Reidemeister torsions for a unit tangent bundle over a 2-dimensional orbifold as the limit of the dynamical zeta function. According to the observation by the dynamical zeta function, I also presented how we can derive the area or Euler characteristic of the orbifold from the asymptotic behavior of Reidemeister torsions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元多様体とその幾何構造が定めるライデマイスタートーションという位相不変量の系列と多様体の体積といった解析的な量の関係は双曲三次元多様体においては力学系のゼータ関数を利用することで研究されていた。本研究では非双曲三次元多様体(ザイフェルト多様体)においても、その幾何構造に関わるライデマイスタートーションの漸近挙動を力学系のゼータ関数を利用した解析的な手法で記述・考察することが可能であり、錐特異点をもつ曲面の面積が導出される現象を明らかにした。代数的・組み合わせ的な手法で主に研究されてきた非双曲三次元多様体(ザイフェルト多様体)においても解析的な手法の有効性を示した点に学術的意義がある。