Geometry of secondary characteristic classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Yuji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70361764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトポロジー / 数理物理 / 特性類 / クラスター代数 / 数論トポロジー / 量子ダイログ関数 / 量子不変量 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / 結び目 / 3次元多様体 / 双曲体積 / ミューテーション / 数論 / 微分位相幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Connecting topology to mathematical physics and number theory, we prove that specializations of cluster variables are identified with Alexander polynomials of 2-bridge knots in a joint work with Wataru Nagai, and get a result in arithmetic topology generalizing the reciprocity law about Riemann surfaces to 3-dimensional manifolds based on an analogy between foliated structures on 3-manifolds and number fields in a joint work with Junhyeong Kim, Masanori Morishita and Takeo Noda. Moreover, we introduce WRT functions, and prove that specializations of WRT functions to roots of unity are identified with WRT invariants for Seifert loops in a joint work with Hiroyuki Fuji, Kohei Iwaki and Hitoshi Murakami.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジーと数理物理と数論をつなぐ新しい成果を得られたことにより,個々の分野の視点では今まで全く見えていなかったものが統一的に考えられるようになった.このことは新たな研究分野を創設することにもつながるものであり,分野を横断する研究を発展させることを今後も続けていきたい.