The index theorem involved with foliation and diffeomorphism groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Moriyoshi Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00239708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords指数定理 / 非可換幾何 / 葉層多様体 / 微分同相群 / K理論 / 巡回コホモロジー / シンプレクティック同相群 / 等質中心アファイン平面曲線 / カラビ不変量 / 葉層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discritize the index theorem, we first established the Ginsparg-Wilson index theorem, which appears when we deal with combinatorial or finite-dimensional operators. Second, we clarified the relation between the Callias index theorem and the Roe algebra for complete Riemannian manifolds. Third, we investigated the Bott-Virasoro class and the space of equicentro-affine curves on the plane and proved the existence of a momentum map for the symplectic action of the diffeomorphism group of unit circle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散化された対象とは,現実の社会では最初に現れる研究客体である.そのような対象では具体的計算やPCを用いたシミュレーションなどによる細かい研究が可能であり,従って研究の応用範囲も広い.本研究では,現代数学の精華の一つと認められる指数定理を離散化することを目標とした.そして研究成果の一つとして,物理学の格子ゲージ理論で研究されている Ginsparg-Wilson 作用素に対する指数定理の定式化に成功した.