Homotopy theory of coordinate subspace arrangements
Project/Area Number |
17K05248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022) Kyoto University (2017-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポリヘドラルプロダクト / 代数トポロジー / 組み合わせ構造 / 座標配置空間 / モーメントアングル複体 / 座標空間配置 / polyhedral product / モーメント・アングル複体 / Davis-Januszkiewicz空間 / ホモトピー論 / 組合せ論 / トーリックトポロジー / 幾何学 / 代数学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An abstract simplicial complex is an abstraction of a geometric simplicial complex, and it captures the combinatorial structure of a geometric simplicial complex. A polyhedral product is a space constructed from a pair of spaces in accordance with the combinatorial structure of an abstract simplicial complex. Polyhedral products include moment-angle complex which is a central object in toric topology, and coordinate subspace arrngements and their complements. I elucidated relations between the topology of a polyhedral product and the combinatorial structure of the underlyig simplicial complex by developing the theory of the fat-wedge filtration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポリヘドラルプロダクトは数学の様々な分野に現れる重要な空間を実現する。したがって、そのトポロジーと元となる抽象単体複体の関係を明らかにすることは、多くの数学分野に強い影響を与える。また、ポリヘドラルプロダクトはトポロジーと組み合わせ論とを結ぶ架け橋であり、それを通してそれぞれの分野のアイディアやテクニックを互いに輸出し合うことにより、新しい研究の方向性を与える。実際、本研究で得られた抽象単体複体のGolod性とタイト性の関係に関する結果は組み合わせ論では想像すらされていなかったことである。