Mathematical theory of knots with application to polymer topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanenobu Taizo  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00152819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結び目 / 絡み目 / バンド手術 / 交差交換 / H(2)移動 / 4移動 / HOMFLYPT多項式 / (2,2n)型トーラス絡み目 / リボン結び目 / 結び目群 / ねじれAlexander多項式 / 対称和 / Jones多項式 / Q多項式 / 2次元リボン結び目 / リボン結び目表示 / 分岐被覆空間 / 4移動 / ファイバー結び目 / 2重ケーブルジョーンズ多項式 / 整合的バンド手術 / 交差交換距離 / H(2)結び目解消数 / 結び目理論 / 低次元トポロジー / 高分子のトポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied several local moves on knots and links such as a coherent band surgery, a crossing change, an H(2)-move, and 4-move, and related topics on knot theory, keeping in mind research on DNA recombination and the topological structure of polymers. In particular, we studied the unknotting number of a knot and also the distance between two knots, which is the minimum number of the local moves needed to deform one knot to the other, where we applied knot polynomial invariants. We also attempt to create tables of unknotting numbers and distances for knots with small crossing number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA分子は,複製,転写,組み換えという遺伝現象の核心をなす過程においてトポロジー(位相的な構造)が変化するが,それはトポイソメラーゼとよばれる酵素の働きによるものである.トポイソメラーゼとは,DNA の鎖を切断して,さらに結合するというような操作をおこなう酵素の総称である.トポイソメラーゼは環状のDNA に対して交差交換やバンド手術のような作用をすると考えられており,結び目,絡み目の局所変形の研究の成果がDNA等の高分子の研究に応用されることが期待される.