Problems on mathematical physics related to quantum optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2019-2023)
Kanazawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroshi  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (80188440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子光学 / 量子力学系 / 開放系 / マスター方程式 / Dicke Model / アフィン変換群 / 一般2体相互作用ボソン系 / 関数解析学 / 開放系の量子力学 / 完全正写像 / 散逸系 / 表皮効果 / フェルミオン系 / 熱平衡への緩和 / 数理物理学 / 散逸系の統計力学 / トレースノルム / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We consider the quantum theory of a nonlinear electromagnetic field coupled to a bosonic field. There are no ultraviolet divergences appeared in the usual theory of the electromagnetic field coupled to a bosonic field. We show that the propagator of the scalar field has a strong damping property in spacial infinity. (2)We consider a system in which the monochromatic light and the infinite component spin touched to a heat bath. The time evolution of the density matrix is shown to be completely positive. It was also shown that synchronization phenomena appear. (3)The algebra of the operators acting on the density matrices of any boson system as well as any fermion system with two-body interaction has been shown to have the structure of an affine transformation group. (4)We have shown that the time evolutions of the density matrix of the general two-body interacting boson systems have the property of completely positive snd trace preserving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)量子スカラー場の伝播関数の特徴を数学的に捉えることが出来た。この結果は、電荷を持った粒子の質量が無限大になると解釈でき、電荷の閉じ込めに関連する特徴を持つ。(2)レーザーの説明で使われるこのモデルにおいて、無限成分スピンの成分が一定の速さで下降し続ける現象が、運動の同期性と関連して説明された。(3)2体相互作用系は開放系の様々な現象を議論するための基本的道具であるが、その解析にアフィン変換群が有用であることを示した。(4)スクイーズド光を記述するための応用上重要なモデルである2体相互作用するボソン系の開放系に対し、その数学的に厳密な基礎付けを与えた。