Solvability of the Gleason problem for the Bergman space and its application to analysis of integral operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Seiichiro  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70512408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBergman空間 / Zygmund空間 / Privalov空間 / Fock空間 / Gleason問題 / 積分作用素 / 等距離写像 / ベルグマン空間 / Bloch空間 / チェザロ型積分作用素 / 等距離作用素 / ジグムント空間 / 荷重合成作用素 / バーグマン・フォック空間 / 合成作用素 / 解析関数空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of Cesaro-type integral operators and related linear operators acting on analytic function spaces are characterized by using the functional-theoretic properties given by the boundary behavior in the domain of the functions and mappings constituting the operators. In order to express the conditions for the characterization, we clarify the solvability of the Gleason problem and the integral representation of its solution, and to establish the approximation method, we derive the order evaluation of the norm approximation by the dilated function and the norm evaluation inequality with the equivalence by the differential operator. The characterization of integral, multiplicative, and differential operators acting on Fock-type spaces, and the structural analysis of equidistant mappings in Privalov-type spaces were also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解析関数空間に作用する線形作用素の性質を解析するために取られる手法は、関数空間に依存する位相解析的な同値条件に読み替えることが主流である。しかしながら、Bergman型空間に作用する積分作用素の解析では試験関数の構成が難しくこのような手法が通用しない状況が現れる。この点を克服するための新しいアプローチがBerezin型変換の解析と同値ノルムによる評価であり、これらを実現するためにGleason問題の可解性とその解の表現の応用を試みたのが本研究である。Gleason問題の応用による線形作用素の研究はこれまでに着手されていないものであるので、今後の発展が大いに期待される研究であると考える。