Historic behavior of wandering domains for high dimensional dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kiriki Shin  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50277232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 輝彦  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
中野 雄史  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (50778313)
小川 竜  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (90759143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords力学系 / 微分同相写像 / ヒストリー性 / 非双曲性 / ホモクリニック接触 / ヘテロ次元サイクル / 非双曲的集合 / 遊走領域 / ヒストリック振る舞い / historic behavior / homoclinic class / diffeomorphism / heterodimensional cycle / 微分同相写像系 / ホモクリニック クラス / ホモクリニック分岐 / Bogdanov-Takens分岐 / トポロジー / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results were obtained that largely satisfied the original research objectives. Specifically, we have succeeded to show that C1-generically for diffeomorphisms of manifolds of dimension d at least 3, a homoclinic class containing saddles of different indices has a residual subset where the orbit of any point has historic behaviour. The results were published in one of the leading journals of the American Mathematical Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は『Takensの最終問題』として知られる公開問題を解くために多くの情報を与えている.『Takensの最終問題』とは「ヒストリックな振舞いを持つ軌道の初期点集合がルベーグ測度正であるような微分同相写像が持続的に存在するか?」というものである.これに対して我々は2017年にNewhouse領域に属する任意の2次元微分同相写像は,Takensの最終問題に対し肯定的な性質をもつ微分同相写像でCr近傍(ただしrは2以上かつ無限大未満)できることをしめした.これは2次元に限った結果であったが,本研究の成果は3次元以上のヒストリックな振舞いの存在を示したという点で力学系的にとても重要な結果である.